Roundtable Level 1 (6th grade)

Toni Cade Bambara: American Book Award

Ray Bradbury: Bram Stoker Lifetime Achievement Award, Damon Knight Memorial Grand Master Award, Emmy Award, Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, National Medal of Arts, Peggy V. Helmerich Distinguished Author Award, Ross Macdonald Literary Award, World Fantasy Lifetime Achievement Award

Billy Collins: Goodreads Choice Award for Best Poetry, Independent Publisher Book Award for Photography, National Poetry Series, US poet laureate

Annie Dillard: Arts and Letters Award for Literature, PEN/Diamonstein-Spielvogel Award for the Art of the Essay, Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction

Paula Fox: Hans Christian Andersen Award for Writing, Newbery Medal

Robert Frost: American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medal for Poetry, Bollingen Prize for Poetry, Congressional Gold Medal, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, the Robert Frost Medal is awarded by the Poetry Society of America in his honor, US poet laureate

Shirley Jackson: Edgar Award for Best Short Story, O. Henry Prize

Doris Lessing: James Tait Black Prize for Biography, Nobel Prize in Literature, Shakespeare Prize, Somerset Maugham Award, WH Smith Literary Award

Charles Mungoshi: Commonwealth Writers’ Prize for Best Book in Africa, Noma Award for Publishing in Africa

Sylvia Plath: Glascock Poetry Prize, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry

William Saroyan: Academy Award for Best Original Story, New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for Best American Play, Pulitzer Prize for Drama

Isaac Bashevis Singer: American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medal for Fiction, National Book Award for Children’s Books, National Book Award for Fiction, Newbery Honor, Nobel Prize in Literature, Raven Award

William Trevor: Costa Book Award (formerly Whitbread Award), Costa Book of the Year, Hawthornden Prize, Lannan Literary Award for Fiction

William Carlos Williams: American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medal for Poetry, National Book Award for Poetry, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, US poet laureate

Roundtable Level 2 (7th grade)

Michael Anthony: Hummingbird Gold Medal

Geoffrey Becker: Drue Heinz Literature Prize, Nelson Algren Short Story Award

John Bell Clayton: O. Henry Prize

E. E. Cummings: Bollingen Prize for Poetry

Loren Eiseley: John Burroughs Medal

Cristina Henríquez: Alfredo Cisneros del Moral Foundation Award

Marie Howe: National Poetry Series

Langston Hughes: Anisfield-Wolf Book Award for Fiction, the Langston Hughes Medal is awarded by the City College of New York in his honor, Spingarn Medal

Gish Jen: Lannan Literary Award for Fiction

Edward P. Jones: Anisfield-Wolf Book Award for Fiction, International Dublin Literary Award, Lannan Literary Award for Fiction, National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction, PEN/Hemingway Award for Debut Novel, PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story, Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

Sebastian Junger: News & Documentary Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story – Long Form, PEN/New England Award, Sundance Film Festival Grand Jury Prize: Documentary

Elizabeth McCracken: PEN/New England Award

Alice Munro: Edward MacDowell Medal, Giller Prize, Governor General’s Literary Award for English-Language Fiction, Lannan Literary Award for Fiction, Man Booker International Prize, National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction, Nobel Prize in Literature, O. Henry Prize, PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story, Rea Award for the Short Story, WH Smith Literary Award

Max Steele: Harper Prize, Mayflower Cup, O. Henry Prize

Kurt Vonnegut Jr.: Audie Award for Short Stories/Collections, Drama Desk Award for Most Promising Playwright, Hugo Award for Best Dramatic Presentation

Andrei Voznesensky: Common Wealth Award of Distinguished Service

Roundtable Level 3 (8th grade)

Charles Baxter: Michigan Author Award

Elizabeth Bishop: National Book Award for Poetry, National Book Critics Circle Award for Poetry, Neustadt International Prize for Literature, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, US poet laureate

Alberto Blanco: Carlos Pellicer Poetry Prize, José Fuentes Mares National Prize for Literature

Ethan Canin: California Book Award, Henfield/Transatlantic Review Prize, Lyndhurst Prize

Robert Frost: American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medal for Poetry, Bollingen Prize for Poetry, Congressional Gold Medal, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, the Robert Frost Medal is awarded by the Poetry Society of America in his honor, US poet laureate

Graham Greene: Edgar Grand Master Award, James Tait Black Prize for Fiction, Jerusalem Prize for the Freedom of the Individual in Society, John Dos Passos Prize for Literature, Shakespeare Prize, Venice Film Festival International Award for Best Screenplay

Zora Neale Hurston: Anisfield-Wolf Book Award for Nonfiction

Shirley Jackson: Edgar Award for Best Short Story, O. Henry Prize

Martin Luther King Jr.: Anisfield-Wolf Book Award for Nonfiction, Congressional Gold Medal, Margaret Sanger Award, Nobel Peace Prize, Spingarn Medal

Mary La Chapelle: PEN/Nelson Algren Fiction Award

Carson McCullers: New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for Best American Play

Alberto Álvaro Ríos: Arizona Poet Laureate, PEN/Beyond Margins Award, Walt Whitman Award, Western Literature Association’s Distinguished Achievement Award, Western States Book Award for Fiction

Theodore Roethke: Bollingen Prize for Poetry, National Book Award for Poetry, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry

Mary Ruefle: Whiting Award for Poetry, William Carlos Williams Award

William Saroyan: Academy Award for Best Original Story, New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for Best American Play, Pulitzer Prize for Drama

Mona Simpson: Whiting Award for Fiction

Eudora Welty: American Academy of Arts and Letters Gold Medal for the Novel, Common Wealth Award of Distinguished Service, Peggy V. Helmerich Distinguished Author Award, Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, National Book Award for Fiction—Paperback, PEN/Malamud Award for Excellence in the Short Story, Pulitzer Prize for Fiction, Raven Award, Rea Award for the Short Story, St. Louis Literary Award

William Butler Yeats: Nobel Prize in Literature