TitleAuthorLexileWord Count
Great Books Roundtable Level 187046,003
A Likely PlacePaula Fox6308,841
Afternoon in LinenShirley Jackson7401,448
As The Night the DayAbioseh Nicol8804,644
GastonWilliam Saroyan7701,907
RattlesnakesJohn Muir1,3501,390
Raymond’s RunToni Cade Bambara1,2803,712
The MountainCharles Mungoshi8602,743
The Mysteries of the CabalaIssac Bashevis Singer7703,022
The Old Man of the SeanMaeve Brennan9002,813
The Parsley GardenWilliam Saroyan1,1402,570
The VeldtRay Bradbury6004,593
The Witch Who Came For the WeekendWilliam Trevor9502,847
Through the TunnelDoris Lessing8703,961
Throwing SnowballsAnnie Dillard8801,513
Great Books Roundtable Level 287045,374
Colter’s WaySebastian Junger1,0702,444
Day of the ButterflyAlice Munro9603,748
El Diablo de la CienegaGeoffrey Becker7605,025
Harrison BergeronKurt Vonnegut Jr.8302,186
I Just Kept On SmilingSimon Burt5503,055
Mercedes KaneElizabeth McCracken5904,401
Props for FaithUrsula Hegi9903,603
Sandra StreetMichael Anthony9002,909
The Box House and the SnowCristina Henriquez7804,445
The Cat and the Coffee DrinkersMax Steele1,1405,038
The First DayEdward P. Jones1,0601,902
The White CircleJohn Bell Clayton8502,872
The White UmbrellaGish Jen5602,825
WolfLoren Eiseley850929
Great Books Roundtable Level 389051,092
A Visit of CharityEudora Welty8202,297
ApproximationsMona Simpson6504,175
FellowshipFranz Kafka840310
GryphonCharles Baxter8006,511
How It Feels to Be Colored MeZora Neale Hurston9501,600
I Have a DreamMartin Luther King Jr.1,1201,654
Star FoodEthan Canin9606,860
SuckerCarson McCullers8704,259
SuperstitionsMary LaChapelle8206,059
The BetAnton Chekhov1,0402,833
The DestructorsGraham Greene7605,511
The Possibility of EvilShirley Jackson1,0904,029
The Secret LionAlberto Álvaro Ríos1,0002,502
The Summer of the Beautiful White HorseWilliam Saroyan7202,489