Leadership Team

Valentina Texera Parissi

President & CEO

Peter Walton

Chief Financial Officer

Sarah Claypool Friedland

Executive Director
of Operations and Training

Rick Booms

Executive Director
of Sales and Marketing

Louise Galpine

Executive Director
of Creative Development

Great Books Team

Denise Ahlquist

Denise Ahlquist
Senior Academic Consultant

Joi Arceneaux
Professional Learning Consultant

Amanda Brenner

Amanda Brenner
Director of Production

Carly Brink

Carly Brink
Business Development Representative

Nancy Carr

Nancy Carr, Ph.D.
Senior Editor and Professional Development Consultant

Punit Dhandhania
Senior India Educational Consultant

Mike Elsey

Michael Elsey
Director of Digital Learning

Cody Fuerst

Cody Fuerst
Director of Human Resources and Administration

Jay Geverola

Jay Geverola
Regional Sales Representative

Bridgette Jackson

Bridgette Jackson
Senior Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable Specialist

Matt Lemen

Matt Lemen
National Consultant for K–12 Programs

Teri Laliberte
Professional Learning Consultant

Dan Lindstrom

Dan Lindstrom
Marketing Manager

Allison Littell
Customer Success Representative

Danielle Martin

Danielle Martin, M.Ed.
Senior Professional Learning Consultant

Nic Rueth
Digital Curriculum Editor

Josh Sniegowski

Josh Sniegowski
Digital Marketing Manager

Peter Swanke

Peter Swanke
Operations and Training Associate

Roula Villis
Customer Success Manager

Shawn Xiao

肖连余丨Shawn Xiao
China Educational Consultant

Ellen Youniss

Ellen Youniss
IT Director

Board of Directors

Chairman

Charles Brummell, Jr.
Lupus Society of Illinois

Vice-Chairman

Alex J. Pollock
R Street Institute

Members

Paul Barton
Holy Innocents’ Episcopal School

Barbara T. Bowman
Chicago Public Schools

Lindsey Ciochina
Cloud for Good

Marcia Wachs Dam
USA for UNHCR

James M. Reum
Winston & Strawn, LLP (Retired)

George L. Schueppert
The Great Books Foundation

David Ward
Great Books Summer Program

Life Members

James W. Haugh

Jane C. Hunt
College of DuPage

Michael L. Igoe

William Lawlor
Morgan Stanley Smith Barney

Associate Board of Ambassadors

Lana Burge
AbelsonTaylor

Kendall McDermott
HLK

Victoria Conner
Jade and Co Candles

Michael Heaney
Avison Young